日本語 English 中文 Hangle Espanol Portugues Tagalog
Multilingual Living Information
Preface Member of Editiorial Board
ENA02-4

2
Period, extension, change, permanent residence, permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted, re-entry, and acquisition
2-4 Change of status of residence
Persons whose status of residence is “Spouse or Child of Japanese National” “Long-Term Resident” “Permanent Resident” or “Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident” have no restrictions on their activities. There is therefore no need for them to change their status of residence according to their occupation. However, persons with other types of status of residence need to change their status of residence, in the event of changing occupation or starting to work, to a status which fits their occupational activities. They must put in an “Application for changing status of residence” at their regional immigration bureau. The necessary documents vary depending on your status of residence and period of stay, so please enquire at the regional immigration bureau in the area where you live.

Necessary documents Where to submit application/enquiries From when/until when Fee
1 Application for change of status of residence
2 Passport
3 Alien registration card
4 Materials proving reason for application
<in the case that permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted has been granted>
5 Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted
etc.
Where to submit application: Regional immigration bureau in the area where you live
Enquiries: Regional immigration bureau in the area where you live, or a foreign residence general information center (please refer to “4 Inquiries concerning status of residence”)
From the time when the reason for change in status arises, and before the expiry of the period of stay 4,000 yen (stamp) when permission is given



CLAIR